Go To Search
How Do I...?
Click to Home
Bikers

Community Resources
Sewer Service
Municipal Code: Chapter 25
Sanitary Sewer Service is provided to properties within city limits. Before any property is connected to a city sewer main, the owner of the property must contact the Water and Wastewater Department and Building Department for a building permit. Sewer construction charges and related information are provided below.

Sewer Fee

A Sewer Fee shall be assessed for each lot for the installation of a sewer main by the city to which connection from the lot may be made. The fee amount is governed by City Ordinance.

Sewer Lateral Installation
The Sewer Lateral may be installed by a private contractor (plus $30 City inspection fee), or by the city crew under contract.

Sewage Treatment Plant Fee (STP)
A Sewage Treatment Plant fee is collected by the City from the property owner or developer before Certificates of Occupancy are issued. The fee is transferred by the city to New Castle County. The fee amount is governed by County Ordinance.

Subdivisions
For approved subdivisions, the subdivision developer installs the sanitary sewer system in conformance with City Subdivision and Development Regulations, Standard Specifications, and the city-adopted BOCA Building Code.

House laterals from the property line to the building are inspected by the Building Department and the remainder of the system from the property line to the utility mains is inspected by the Water and Waste Water Department.

Nondomestic Waste Water Discharge
All nondomestic users proposing to connect or discharge into a city sewer must obtain a Waste Water Discharge Permit.

City Ordinances list specific substances not permitted in sewers as well as permissible concentrations of substances, which are compatible with the waste water treatment process.

No heavy metals, toxic materials, or radioactive materials may be discharged into city sewers without a permit from the Water and Waste Water Department.

Permit Applications

Permit applications may be obtained from the department, along with data requirements. The permit fee amount is governed by City Ordinances.

For more information, please contact the Water and Wastewater Department at 302-366-7055.