Go To Search
How Do I...?
Click to Home
Bikers

Community Resources
Winter Volleyball - Thur. A/BB League

City of Newark

Department of Parks and Recreation

 

2016/2017 Winter Volleyball –A/BB League Schedule

Thursdays

 

 

TEAM

COACH

Gore

Becca Roehmer

Raptors

Joseph Santini

Growlers

Andre Schleiniger

The Highborn Children

Maureen O’Shea

Irie Mon

Josh Wiltsie

Set to Kill

Derek Lukasik

Unnecessary Backsets

Mitch Warren

Shockwave

Judy England

 

 

Important Information:

 

1.      All postponed or cancelled games will be rescheduled by the Recreation Supervisor.

2.      On bad weather days, call the Leisure Time Hotline at (302) 366-7147 after 4 p.m. to determine if the matches will be postponed.

3.      No food or beverages are permitted in the gymnasium.

4.      For league standings, schedules and results check out our website at www.cityofnewarkde.us/play

5.      Any questions or concerns regarding the league – please contact Tyler DeBruin at (302) 366-7000 ext 1044 or .

     

All matches for the A/BB League will be played at the Newark Charter Intermediate School Gym located at the 2001 Patriot Way Campus.

 

DATE

TIME

GAME

COURT

HOME TEAM

SC

VISITOR TEAM

SC

11/10

7:15

 

1

Raptors

3

The Highborn Children

0

 

7:15

 

2

Set to Kill

2

Irie Mon

1

 

8:30

 

1

Growlers

3

Shockwave

0

 

8:30

 

2

Unnecessary Backsets

3

Gore

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11/17

7:15

 

1

Growlers

3

Unnecessary Backsets

0

 

7:15

 

2

Set to Kill

3

Gore

0

 

8:30

 

1

The Highborn Children

3

Shockwave

0

 

8:30

 

2

Irie Mon

1

Raptors

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11/24

 

 

 

NO MATCHES – HAPPY THANKSGIVING

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12/1

7:15

 

1

Irie Mon

2

Gore

1

 

7:15

 

2

Raptors

3

Shockwave

0

 

8:30

 

1

Set to Kill

0

Growlers

3

 

8:30

 

2

The Highborn Children

1

Unnecessary Backsets

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12/8

7:15

 

1

Irie Mon

 

Growlers

 

 

7:15

 

2

The Highborn Children

 

Set to Kill

 

 

8:30

 

1

Gore

 

Raptors

 

 

8:30

 

2

Shockwave

 

Unnecessary Backsets

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12/15

7:15

 

1

Raptors

 

Unnecessary Backsets

 

 

7:15

 

2

Gore

 

Growlers

 

 

8:30

 

1

Shockwave

 

Set to Kill

 

 

8:30

 

2

Irie Mon

 

The Highborn Children

 

12/22 & 12/29

 

 

NO MATCHES – HAPPY HOLIDAYS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/5

7:15

 

1

Shockwave

 

Irie Mon

 

 

7:15

 

2

Gore

 

The Highborn Children

 

 

8:30

 

1

Unnecessary Backsets

 

Set to Kill

 

 

8:30

 

2

Growlers

 

Raptors

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/12

7:15

 

1

Growlers

 

The Highborn Children

 

 

7:15

 

2

Raptors

 

Set to Kill

 

 

8:30

 

1

Gore

 

Shockwave

 

 

8:30

 

2

Unnecessary Backsets

 

Irie Mon

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/19

7:15

 

1

Shockwave

 

Growlers

 

 

7:15

 

2

Gore

 

Unnecessary Backsets

 

 

8:30

 

1

The Highborn Children

 

Raptors

 

 

8:30

 

2

Irie Mon

 

Set to Kill

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/26

7:15

 

1

Raptors

 

Irie Mon

 

 

7:15

 

2

Shockwave

 

The Highborn Children

 

 

8:30

 

1

Gore

 

Set to Kill

 

 

8:30

 

2

Unnecessary Backsets

 

Growlers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2/2

7:15

 

1

Set to Kill

 

The Highborn Children

 

 

7:15

 

2

Growlers

 

Irie Mon

 

 

8:30

 

1

Unnecessary Backsets

 

Shockwave

 

 

8:30

 

2

Raptors

 

Gore

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2/9

7:15

 

1

Growlers

 

Gore

 

 

7:15

 

2

Unnecessary Backsets

 

Raptors

 

 

8:30

 

1

The Highborn Children

 

Irie Mon

 

 

8:30

 

2

Set to Kill

 

Shockwave

 

 

 

 

 

 

PLAYOFF SCHEDULE

 

 

 

 

DATE

TIME

GAME

COURT

HOME TEAM

SC

VISITOR TEAM

SC

2/16

7:15

1

1

1st Place Team

 

8th Place Team

 

 

7:15

2

2

4th Place Team

 

5th Place Team

 

 

8:30

3

1

3rd Place Team

 

6th Place Team

 

 

8:30

4

2

2nd Place Team

 

7th Place Team

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2/23

7:15

5

1

Winner of Game 1

 

Winner of Game 2

 

 

8:30

6

1

Winner of Game 3

 

Winner of Game 4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/2

7:15

7

1

Winner of Game 5

 

Winner of Game 6

 

 

 

 

 

Standings

W-L

Growlers

9-0

Raptors

8-1

Set to Kill

5-4

Unnecessary Backsets

5-4

The Highborn Children

4-5

Irie Mon

4-5

Gore

1-8

Shockwave

0-9